CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 869018

Mr. Christian Kramer
C Z Leathersmith
P. O. Box 92596
Milwaukee, WI 53202

RE: The tariff classification of pens and key holders from China

Dear Mr. Kramer:

In your letter dated November 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There are three items involved: a ball point pen, a fountain pen, and a key case. Each is covered with snake skin leather. The pens are standard types. The key case has rings for six keys, folds together and snaps closed. The applicable subheading for the ball point pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 % ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fountain pen will be 9608.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fountain pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 % ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the key case will be 4202.31.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of reptile leather. The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem.

These items must be declared with the Fish and Wildlife Service. We recommend you contact them before importation. Importation of these items will be pending their approval.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport